Data privacy policy for job applicants

Information on Data Processing
pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 GDPR
(General Data Protection Regulation)

We welcome your interest in our company and thank you for your application. Protecting your personal data is a matter of special importance for us. Kommunalkredit Public Consulting GmbH therefore processes your data exclusively in accordance with the legal provisions in effect (in particular, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act). Please read more about the following aspects of data processing within the framework of your application.

Categories of data processed

The data processed by us are personal data made available by you, such as your name, title, address, telephone number, date of birth, education and professional experience as well as data and images enclosed with your letter of application, your CV or other documents (e.g. marital status, language skills, type of job you are applying for, further training certificates and diplomas, ID documents, etc.). We also process personal data obtained and noted down in the course of a potential interview.

Data processing

Your data are processed exclusively within the framework of the application process for the purpose of selecting the applicant best suited for a particular job. Pursuant to Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR, processing is necessary prior to entering into a contract. Moreover, data are processed pursuant to Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our legitimate interests in defending our position in the event of claims being raised under the Equal Treatment Act. For this purpose, we store your data for a period of seven months after the termination of the application process. If you voluntarily consent to your application documents being kept on record for a period of three years after the end of the application process, we will process your data pursuant to Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR.

Duration of storage

In principle, your data will be stored for a period of seven months from the end of an unsuccessful application process. Storage of your data for a period of three years for the purposes of contacting you at a later point in time is possible, provided you consent to your data being kept on record. In the event of a successful application process, the data collected will be stored as long as required by law or as long as legal claims, if any, are not time-barred. Should the application process result in you being employed by us, we will store your data for the period of employment and delete them after the termination of employment as soon as the period of data retention required by law expires.

Your rights and you contact points

As a matter of principle, you have the right to information, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and withdrawal of consent as well as the right to object to the processing of your personal data. For questions arising in this context, please contact us at kpc(at)kommunalkredit.at. For general information on how we process personal data, please refer to our Privacy Policy (see above). Should you feel that your data have been processed in violation of the legal provisions on data protection, you can file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

Processor

Kommunalkredit Public Consulting GmbH
Tuerkenstraße 9
A-1090 Vienna
kpc(at)kommunalkredit.at 
www.publicconsulting.at

Last update: April 2021